Is Pumpkin doughnut holes Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolks
  • whey
  • cultured buttermilk
  • cultured skim milk
  • cultured sour cream
  • sour cream solids
  • nonfat milk
  • calcium sulfate
  • calcium carbonate
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • +3 more

egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, PALM OIL AND FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, ENRICHED FLOUR BLEACHED (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, PUMPKIN PUREE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2 % OF: SOYBEAN OIL, NONFAT MILK, CINNAMON, DEXTROSE, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, SPICES, SOUR CREAM SOLIDS (CULTURED SOUR CREAM, MALTODEXTRIN, CULTURED BUTTERMILK, CULTURED SKIM MILK, WHEY, LACTIC ACID), SALT, EGG YOLKS, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, SOY LECITHIN), CORN SYRUP, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE), CORN STARCH, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, SOY LECITHIN, CALCIUM SULFATE, WHEY, WHEAT STARCH, SODIUM PROPIONATE PRESERVATIVE, SODIUM DIACETATE PRESERVATIVE, BETA CAROTENE COLOR, AGAR-AGAR, TITANIUM DIOXIDE COLOR, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, LOCUST BEAN GUM, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE.

Check Pumpkin doughnut holes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftOily
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking