Is Pumpkin doughnut holes Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium carbonate
  • calcium sulfate
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • +3 more

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, PALM OIL AND FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, ENRICHED FLOUR BLEACHED (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, PUMPKIN PUREE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2 % OF: SOYBEAN OIL, NONFAT MILK, CINNAMON, DEXTROSE, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, SPICES, SOUR CREAM SOLIDS (CULTURED SOUR CREAM, MALTODEXTRIN, CULTURED BUTTERMILK, CULTURED SKIM MILK, WHEY, LACTIC ACID), SALT, EGG YOLKS, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, SOY LECITHIN), CORN SYRUP, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE), CORN STARCH, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, SOY LECITHIN, CALCIUM SULFATE, WHEY, WHEAT STARCH, SODIUM PROPIONATE PRESERVATIVE, SODIUM DIACETATE PRESERVATIVE, BETA CAROTENE COLOR, AGAR-AGAR, TITANIUM DIOXIDE COLOR, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, LOCUST BEAN GUM, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE.

Check Pumpkin doughnut holes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftOily
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking