Is Pumpkin-Shaped Pepperoni Pizza Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • sheep's milk
  • beef
  • pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
  • pecorino romano cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan romano cheese
  • parmesan cheese
  • microbial enzymes
  • enzymes
  • dextrose
  • natural flavors
  • +8 more

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+16 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRUST (WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR], WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, WHEAT SOURDOUGH POWDER, INACTIVE YEAST, INSTANT DRY YEAST, LACTIC ACID, ACETIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYMES), SUGAR, LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, YEAST, DOUGH CONDITIONERS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], GLUTEN, ENZYMES, ASCORBIC ACID, INACTIVE YEAST, CALCIUM PROPIONATE [PRESERVATIVE]), PIZZA SAUCE (TOMATOES, CANE SUGAR, SEA SALT, CORN STARCH, OLIVE OIL, DEHYDRATED ONION, SPICES, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, CITRIC ACID, PEPPERS, NATURAL FLAVORS), LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), YELLOW CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [FOR COLOR]), PEPPERONI (PORK, BEEF, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF WATER, DEXTROSE, SPICES, FLAVORING, SODIUM ASCORBATE, OLEORESIN OF PAPRIKA, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM NITRATE, CITRIC ACID), PARMESAN ROMANO CHEESE (PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYMES], PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE [SHEEP'S MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES]), AND POWDERED CELLULOSE WITH NATAMYCIN [MOLD INHIBITOR], OREGANO, BASIL

Check Pumpkin-Shaped Pepperoni Pizza against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pizza · Slice, Whole

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousMildly SaltyUmami
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchDinnerSnacking