Is Pumpkin-Shaped Pepperoni Pizza Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 10 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • beef
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose
  • microbial enzymes
  • parmesan cheese
  • +6 more

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRUST (WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR], WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, WHEAT SOURDOUGH POWDER, INACTIVE YEAST, INSTANT DRY YEAST, LACTIC ACID, ACETIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYMES), SUGAR, LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, YEAST, DOUGH CONDITIONERS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], GLUTEN, ENZYMES, ASCORBIC ACID, INACTIVE YEAST, CALCIUM PROPIONATE [PRESERVATIVE]), PIZZA SAUCE (TOMATOES, CANE SUGAR, SEA SALT, CORN STARCH, OLIVE OIL, DEHYDRATED ONION, SPICES, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, CITRIC ACID, PEPPERS, NATURAL FLAVORS), LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), YELLOW CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [FOR COLOR]), PEPPERONI (PORK, BEEF, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF WATER, DEXTROSE, SPICES, FLAVORING, SODIUM ASCORBATE, OLEORESIN OF PAPRIKA, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM NITRATE, CITRIC ACID), PARMESAN ROMANO CHEESE (PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYMES], PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE [SHEEP'S MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES]), AND POWDERED CELLULOSE WITH NATAMYCIN [MOLD INHIBITOR], OREGANO, BASIL

Check Pumpkin-Shaped Pepperoni Pizza against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Pizza · Slice, Whole

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousMildly SaltyUmami
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchDinnerSnacking