Is PUMPKIN SNAP FRESH CHEVRE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- triacetin
- cultured pasteurized grade a goat milk
- natural and artificial flavors
- xanthan gum
- propylene glycol
- salt rennet
- +1 more
triacetin
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A GOAT MILK, PUMPKIN SPICE OIL (WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, XANTHAN GUM, TRIACETIN, CARAMEL COLOR, ETHYL ALCOHOL (LESS THAN 1%), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), BROWN SUGAR, GINGERSNAP COOKIE PIECES (UNBLEACHED FLOUR, PALM OIL, UNSULPHURED MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, GINGER, SPICES, LEAVENING, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SOY LECITHIN, SALT), SALT RENNET.
Check PUMPKIN SNAP FRESH CHEVRE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PUMPKIN SNAP FRESH CHEVRE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


