Is PUMPKIN SNAP FRESH CHEVRE Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • triacetin
  • cultured pasteurized grade a goat milk
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • propylene glycol
  • salt rennet
  • monocalcium phosphate

triacetin

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A GOAT MILK, PUMPKIN SPICE OIL (WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, XANTHAN GUM, TRIACETIN, CARAMEL COLOR, ETHYL ALCOHOL (LESS THAN 1%), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), BROWN SUGAR, GINGERSNAP COOKIE PIECES (UNBLEACHED FLOUR, PALM OIL, UNSULPHURED MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, GINGER, SPICES, LEAVENING, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SOY LECITHIN, SALT), SALT RENNET.

Check PUMPKIN SNAP FRESH CHEVRE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetSpicy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingSandwich