Is PUMPKIN SPICE GRANOLA WITH CRANBERRIES & APPLES, PUMPKIN SPICE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
- glycerin
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, CANE SUGAR, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, RICE FLOUR, PUMPKIN SEEDS, CORNSTARCH, DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, CANE SUGAR, GLYCERIN, CITRIC ACID, SUNFLOWER SEED OIL), BROWN RICE SYRUP, DRIED APPLES (APPLES, [ASCORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CHLORIDE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE] TO PROMOTE COLOR RETENTION), CINNAMON, SALT, BARLEY MALT SYRUP, SPICE BLEND (CINNAMON, NUTMEG, GINGER, ALLSPICE, CARDAMOM, CLOVES), NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check PUMPKIN SPICE GRANOLA WITH CRANBERRIES & APPLES, PUMPKIN SPICE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PUMPKIN SPICE GRANOLA WITH CRANBERRIES & APPLES, PUMPKIN SPICE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Nature's Path Organic Pumpkin Flax Plus Granola / 35.3oz
KIND, Healthy Grains, Granola Clusters, Gluten Free, Cinnamon Oat With Flax Seeds, 11 oz
Nature's Path Flax Plus Organic Pumpkin Flax Granola Breakfast Cereal - 11.5oz
Purely Elizabeth Grain Free Granola Vanilla Almond Butter with MCT 8 oz, Certified Gluten Free, Keto, Paleo, Vegan and Non GMO
KIND, Healthy Grains, Granola Clusters, Gluten Free, Vanilla Blueberry with Flax Seeds, 11 oz
About this product
Cereal · Granule


