Is PUMPKIN SPICE GRANOLA WITH CRANBERRIES & APPLES, PUMPKIN SPICE Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt syrup
- whole grain rolled oats
- brown rice syrup
- natural flavor
barley malt syrup
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, CANE SUGAR, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, RICE FLOUR, PUMPKIN SEEDS, CORNSTARCH, DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, CANE SUGAR, GLYCERIN, CITRIC ACID, SUNFLOWER SEED OIL), BROWN RICE SYRUP, DRIED APPLES (APPLES, [ASCORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CHLORIDE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE] TO PROMOTE COLOR RETENTION), CINNAMON, SALT, BARLEY MALT SYRUP, SPICE BLEND (CINNAMON, NUTMEG, GINGER, ALLSPICE, CARDAMOM, CLOVES), NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check PUMPKIN SPICE GRANOLA WITH CRANBERRIES & APPLES, PUMPKIN SPICE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PUMPKIN SPICE GRANOLA WITH CRANBERRIES & APPLES, PUMPKIN SPICE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Nature's Path Organic Pumpkin Flax Plus Granola / 35.3oz
KIND, Healthy Grains, Granola Clusters, Gluten Free, Cinnamon Oat With Flax Seeds, 11 oz
Nature's Path Flax Plus Organic Pumpkin Flax Granola Breakfast Cereal - 11.5oz
Purely Elizabeth Grain Free Granola Vanilla Almond Butter with MCT 8 oz, Certified Gluten Free, Keto, Paleo, Vegan and Non GMO
KIND, Healthy Grains, Granola Clusters, Gluten Free, Vanilla Blueberry with Flax Seeds, 11 oz
About this product
Cereal · Granule


