Is Pumpkin Spice Latte Instant Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • lactose
  • skimmed milk powder
  • natural spices-pumpkin flavouring with other natural flavourings
  • natural flavourings

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, skimmed MILK powder (37.4%), glucose syrup, coffee (6.0%) (instant coffee (5.9%), roast and ground coffee), coconut oil, lactose (MILK), natural flavourings, natural spices-pumpkin flavouring with other natural flavourings, acidity regulators (sodium bicarbonate, citric acid). Instantbereiding voor koffiedrank. Pompoenkruidensmaak. Ingrediënten: Suiker, magere MELKpoeder (37,4%), glucosestroop, koffie (6,0%) (instantkoffie (5,9%) . gebrande en gemalen koffie), kokosolie, lactose (MELK), natuurlijke aroma's, natuurlijk pompoenkruidenaroma en andere natuurlijke aroma's, zuurteregelaars (natriumbicarbonaat, citroenzuur). Préparation instantanée pour boisson au café. Saveur citrouille et épices Ingrédients: Sucre, poudre de LAIT écrémé (37,4%), sirop de glucose, café (6,0%) (café instantané (5,9%), café torréfié et moulu), huile de coco. lactose (LAIT), arômes naturels, arôme naturel de citrouille et épices avec autres arômes naturels, correcteurs d'acidité (carbonates de sodium, acide citrique). Getränkepulver mit löslichem Bohnenkaffee mit Kürbis-Gewürz-Geschmack. Zutaten: Zucker, magerMILCHpulver (37,4%), Glukosesirup, Kaffee (6,0%) (löslicher Kaffee (5,9%), Röstkaffee und gemahlener Kaffee), Kokosöl, Laktose (MILCH), natürliche Aromen, natürliche Kürbis - und Gewürzaromen mit anderen natürlichen Aromen, Säureregulatoren (Natriumcarbonate, Citronensäure). 4x 24g=96g

Check Pumpkin Spice Latte Instant against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
SpicySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CoffeeDrinking