Is PUMPKIN SPICE MALTED MILK BALLS Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK POWDER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, WHEY POWDER, PALM OIL, SOY LECITHIN(AN EMULSIFIER), AND VANILLA, DARK CHOCOLATE: [CONTAINS: SUGAR, COCOA MASS, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLA], MALTED MILK BALLS; [CONTAINS CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, MALTED MILK POWDER (BARLEY, MALT, WHEAT, MILK, BICARBONATE OF SODA, SALT), WHEY, SUGAR, VEGETABLE OILS (PALM KERNEL, HYDROGENATED PALM, COCONUT OIL, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES), COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SKIM MILK, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, AND SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER)], CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, GUM ARABIC, US CERTIFIED COLORS INCLUDING: YELLOW NO. 6 LAKE., GROUND CINNAMON, GROUND ALLSPICE, GINGER, GROUND CLOVE, GROUND NUTMEG.

Check PUMPKIN SPICE MALTED MILK BALLS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanillaSpicy
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping