This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is PUMPKIN SPICE, PUMPKIN Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MARGARINE (SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZATE (PRESERVATIVE), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BELA CAROTENE (COLOR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE.), PUMPKIN, SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR (SUGAR, MOLASSES, CANE SYRUP), EGGS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN SYRUP, YEAST, SALT, SOY FLOUR, COM STARCH, EGG YOLKS, DEXTROSE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, XANTHUM GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, WHOLE MILK, EVAPORATED MILK (MILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEEAN, VITAMIN D), GLYCERINE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, EGG WHITES, PRESERVATIVES (TOCOPHEROLS, CALCIUM PROPIONATE, SODIUM BENZOATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM PROPIONATE), MALTED BARLEY, CINNAMON, GINGER, CLOVES, AGAR-AGAR, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS (MILK), NUTMEG, ALL SPICE, COLOR ADDED.

Check PUMPKIN SPICE, PUMPKIN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SweetSpicy
Texture
SoftDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemBakingMeal Prep
Vegetarian? PUMPKIN SPICE, PUMPKIN | Spoonful