Is PUMPKIN SWIRL CHEESECAKE, PUMPKIN Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey
- milk
- whey protein concentrate
- cultured milk
- skim milk
- sour cream
- cream
- pasteurized cultured milk
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural flavor
- riboflavin
- enzymes
- +1 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, CULTURES), SUGAR, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA, PALM, SOYBEAN OIL), WATER, PUMPKIN, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, ENZYMES), WHEAT FLOUR, BROWN SUGAR, SKIM MILK, WHEY, CORNSTARCH, EGG, GLUCOSE, CARAMEL COLOR, SALT, GUM BLEND (XANTHAN, LOCUST BEAN, GUAR, AND ACACIA GUM), ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), TURMERIC (COLOR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE.
Check PUMPKIN SWIRL CHEESECAKE, PUMPKIN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PUMPKIN SWIRL CHEESECAKE, PUMPKIN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Libby’s 100% Pure Pumpkin
Nature's Path Flax Plus Organic Pumpkin Flax Granola Breakfast Cereal - 11.5oz
Simple Mills Almond Flour Pumpkin Muffin and Bread Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 9 oz Box
Nature's Path Organic Vegan Gluten Free Wheat Free Pumpkin Spice Frozen Waffles - 7.4oz/6ct
About this product
Snack · Slice


