Is Pup-Peroni Dog Snacks Filet Mignon & Bacon Flavors Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural smoke flavor
- natural filet mignon flavor
natural smoke flavor
Dietitian noteSmoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Beef, Meat By-Products, Soy Grits, Sugar, Liver, Steak, Salt, Propylene Glycol, Bacon, Garlic Powder, Caramel Color, Potassium Sorbate (Used as a Preservative), Red 40, Natural Smoke Flavor, BHA (Used as a Preservative), Natural Filet Mignon Flavor, Onion Extract.
Check Pup-Peroni Dog Snacks Filet Mignon & Bacon Flavors against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pup-Peroni Dog Snacks Filet Mignon & Bacon Flavors in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Fruit Gushers Fruit Flavored Snacks, Strawberry Splash/Tropical Flavors, Variety Pack
Fruit Gushers Fruit Flavored Snacks, Tropical Flavors 6 - 0.8 oz (22.6 g) pouches 4.8 oz (136 g)
Fruit Roll-Ups Fruit Flavored Snacks, Fruit Fusion Assorted Flavors, Variety Pack
Betty Crocker Fruit Flavored Snacks Assorted Fruit Flavors ScoobyDoo! - 10-0.8 Oz
MIXED FRUIT FLAVORS FRUIT SNACKS, MIXED FRUIT
Where to buy
Pup-Peroni Dog Snacks Filet Mignon & Bacon Flavors is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Snack · Strip


