Is Pup-Peroni Dog Snacks Filet Mignon & Bacon Flavors Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- bacon
- steak
- liver
- beef
- natural filet mignon flavor
- natural smoke flavor
- propylene glycol
bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Beef, Meat By-Products, Soy Grits, Sugar, Liver, Steak, Salt, Propylene Glycol, Bacon, Garlic Powder, Caramel Color, Potassium Sorbate (Used as a Preservative), Red 40, Natural Smoke Flavor, BHA (Used as a Preservative), Natural Filet Mignon Flavor, Onion Extract.
Check Pup-Peroni Dog Snacks Filet Mignon & Bacon Flavors against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pup-Peroni Dog Snacks Filet Mignon & Bacon Flavors in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Fruit Gushers Fruit Flavored Snacks, Strawberry Splash/Tropical Flavors, Variety Pack
Fruit Gushers Fruit Flavored Snacks, Tropical Flavors 6 - 0.8 oz (22.6 g) pouches 4.8 oz (136 g)
Fruit Roll-Ups Fruit Flavored Snacks, Fruit Fusion Assorted Flavors, Variety Pack
Betty Crocker Fruit Flavored Snacks Assorted Fruit Flavors ScoobyDoo! - 10-0.8 Oz
MIXED FRUIT FLAVORS FRUIT SNACKS, MIXED FRUIT
Where to buy
Pup-Peroni Dog Snacks Filet Mignon & Bacon Flavors is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Snack · Strip


