Is Pura Vida LifeBowl Forbidden Artisan Roasted Veggie Bowl Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • cooked wheatberry
  • wheat

cooked wheatberry

Dietitian note

Wheatberries are whole kernels of wheat. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Black Rice, Quinoa, Yellow Squash, Cooked White Beans, Ground Tomatoes, Cooked Wheatberry, Bell Pepper, Cooked Millet, Asparagus, Kale, Almonds, Water, Red Onion, Tomato Paste, Sea Salt, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Calabrian Chile Puree (water, Calabrian chile), Garlic, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Coriander, Modified Food Starch, Oregano, Thyme, Fennel Seed, Paprika, Black Pepper. Contains Sesame, Tree Nuts, Wheat.

Check Pura Vida LifeBowl Forbidden Artisan Roasted Veggie Bowl against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Whole

Flavor
EarthyHerbaceousNuttySpicy
Texture
GrainyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go