Is PURE CHOCOLATE, PREMIUM BELGIAN PURE CHOCOLATE TRUFFLES COLLECTION Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolk
  • milk fat
  • eggs
  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • chocolate decor
  • riboflavin
  • riboflavin colors
  • natural flavor
  • +2 more

egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, MILK, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), DARK CHOCOLATE (CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), FILLINGS (SUGAR, PALM AND SHEANUT OIL, MILK, NONFAT MILK, PLUM FLAVORED FILLING [CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, MILK, EGG YOLK, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, GROUND PEANUT OIL BETA-CAROTENE AND RIBOFLAVIN COLORS], TIRAMISU FILLING [CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WINE, GROUND PEANUT OIL, HAZELNUTS, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT], MASCARPONE FLAVORED FILLING [CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, MILK, EGG YOLK, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, GROUND PEANUT OIL, RIBOFLAVIN AND BETA-CAROTENE COLORS], ZABAGLIONE FLAVORED FILLING [SUGAR, WHITE WINE, PORTWINE, EGG YOLK, EGGS, NATURAL FLAVOR, PEANUT OIL], NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN), CHOCOLATE DECOR (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, FAT REDUCED COCOA POWDER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), RASPBERRY CRISPY (WHEAT-MALTODEXTRIN, RASPBERRIES, SUGAR, SODIUM ALGINATE), EXTRUDED RICE DECOR (RICE FLOUR, WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, SALT), DEHYDRATED PLUM GRANULES, DEHYDRATED PEAR GRANULES

Check PURE CHOCOLATE, PREMIUM BELGIAN PURE CHOCOLATE TRUFFLES COLLECTION against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNuttyFruity
Texture
CreamyCrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping