Is PURE CHOCOLATE, PREMIUM BELGIAN PURE CHOCOLATE TRUFFLES COLLECTION Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • riboflavin colors
  • riboflavin
  • natural flavor

riboflavin colors

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, MILK, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), DARK CHOCOLATE (CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), FILLINGS (SUGAR, PALM AND SHEANUT OIL, MILK, NONFAT MILK, PLUM FLAVORED FILLING [CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, MILK, EGG YOLK, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, GROUND PEANUT OIL BETA-CAROTENE AND RIBOFLAVIN COLORS], TIRAMISU FILLING [CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WINE, GROUND PEANUT OIL, HAZELNUTS, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT], MASCARPONE FLAVORED FILLING [CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, MILK, EGG YOLK, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, GROUND PEANUT OIL, RIBOFLAVIN AND BETA-CAROTENE COLORS], ZABAGLIONE FLAVORED FILLING [SUGAR, WHITE WINE, PORTWINE, EGG YOLK, EGGS, NATURAL FLAVOR, PEANUT OIL], NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN), CHOCOLATE DECOR (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, FAT REDUCED COCOA POWDER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), RASPBERRY CRISPY (WHEAT-MALTODEXTRIN, RASPBERRIES, SUGAR, SODIUM ALGINATE), EXTRUDED RICE DECOR (RICE FLOUR, WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, SALT), DEHYDRATED PLUM GRANULES, DEHYDRATED PEAR GRANULES

Check PURE CHOCOLATE, PREMIUM BELGIAN PURE CHOCOLATE TRUFFLES COLLECTION against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNuttyFruity
Texture
CreamyCrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping