Is Pure Dairy Free Olive Spread Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavouring
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin a &amp

natural flavouring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pure dairy-free olive spread, specifically the Divina brand, is a flavorful and healthy option made from Kalamata and Mt. Athos olives. The olives are roughly chopped and blended with capers, garlic, peppers, and spices, creating a deliciously balanced taste. This versatile spread can be enjoyed as a snack or added to sandwiches, sauces, roasted meats, soups, stews, and broths. Its compatibility with feta, prosciutto, riesling, lager, and avocados further enhances its appeal. While no specific information about people's opinions is provided, the combination of quality ingredients and its wide range of uses make this dairy-free olive spread a popular and versatile choice.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vegetable Oils in varying proportions (Palm, Rapeseed), Olive Oil (16%), Salt (1.1%), Vitamin E, Vitamin A & D, Natural Colour (Carotenes), Natural Flavouring, Vitamin B12

Check Pure Dairy Free Olive Spread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Pure Dairy Free Olive Spread is available at 2 retailers

TescoOcado

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDippingMeal Prep