Is Pure Dairy Free Olive Spread Vegetarian?

Description
Pure dairy-free olive spread, specifically the Divina brand, is a flavorful and healthy option made from Kalamata and Mt. Athos olives. The olives are roughly chopped and blended with capers, garlic, peppers, and spices, creating a deliciously balanced taste. This versatile spread can be enjoyed as a snack or added to sandwiches, sauces, roasted meats, soups, stews, and broths. Its compatibility with feta, prosciutto, riesling, lager, and avocados further enhances its appeal. While no specific information about people's opinions is provided, the combination of quality ingredients and its wide range of uses make this dairy-free olive spread a popular and versatile choice.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavouring
- vitamin b12
- vitamin a &
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Pure dairy-free olive spread, specifically the Divina brand, is a flavorful and healthy option made from Kalamata and Mt. Athos olives. The olives are roughly chopped and blended with capers, garlic, peppers, and spices, creating a deliciously balanced taste. This versatile spread can be enjoyed as a snack or added to sandwiches, sauces, roasted meats, soups, stews, and broths. Its compatibility with feta, prosciutto, riesling, lager, and avocados further enhances its appeal. While no specific information about people's opinions is provided, the combination of quality ingredients and its wide range of uses make this dairy-free olive spread a popular and versatile choice.
Ingredients
Water, Vegetable Oils in varying proportions (Palm, Rapeseed), Olive Oil (16%), Salt (1.1%), Vitamin E, Vitamin A & D, Natural Colour (Carotenes), Natural Flavouring, Vitamin B12
Check Pure Dairy Free Olive Spread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pure Dairy Free Olive Spread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Pure Dairy Free Olive Spread is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


