Is Pure Farmland Plant-Based Dinner Links Milk Italian Style Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin
  • isolated soy protein
  • soy fiber
  • soy protein concentrate

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soy Protein Concentrate, Coconut Oil, Canola Oil, Isolated Soy Protein, Less Than 2% Of: Spice, Natural Flavorings, Salt, Sunflower Oil, Soy Fiber, Paprika, Parsley, Dextrose, Potato Starch, Red Beet Juice Concentrate (for Color), Paprika Oleoresin (for Color), Cultured Dextrose, Maltodextrin (from Corn, Tapioca, And Potato), Methylcellulose, Citric Acid, Soy Lecithin, Calcium Alginate Casing. Contains: Soy.

Check Pure Farmland Plant-Based Dinner Links Milk Italian Style against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichMeal PrepGrilling