No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Is Pure Gluten-Free White Bread Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, gluten free flour blend (modified tapioca starch, potato starch, rice flour, corn starch), sunflower oil, sugar, psyllium husk, egg white powder, pea fibre, modified cellulose, yeast, salt, cultured cane sugar, cellulose gum, vinegar.

Check Pure Gluten-Free White Bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking
Vegan? Pure Gluten-Free White Bread | Spoonful