Is Pure Indian Foods, Ghee Grass Fed, 14 Ounce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • made from non-homogenized whole milk from grass-fed cows
  • organic pasteurized butter

made from non-homogenized whole milk from grass-fed cows

Dietitian note

Cattle and calf refer to "cow", which contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Pasteurized Butter, Made From Non-homogenized Whole Milk From Grass-fed Cows

Check Pure Indian Foods, Ghee Grass Fed, 14 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Pure Indian Foods, Ghee Grass Fed, 14 Ounce is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Butter · Spreadable

Flavor
ButteryNutty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingBakingTopping