Is Pure Indian Foods Gluten Free Curry in a Hurry Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- ghee
- milk
- grassfed ghee
ghee
Dietitian noteGhee, or clarified butter, is made from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Onion, Grassfed Ghee, Olive Oil, Garlic, Ginger, Spices (High-curcumin Turmeric, Cumin, Coriander, Mustard Seed, Fenugreek, Paprika, Fennel, Black Peppercorn, Cardamom, Cayenne), Jaggery (Evaporated Cane Juice), Sea Salt, Vinegar (Made From Sugar Beets), Water, Certified Organic, Contains: Milk (Ghee)
Check Pure Indian Foods Gluten Free Curry in a Hurry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pure Indian Foods Gluten Free Curry in a Hurry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Pure Indian Foods Gluten Free Curry in a Hurry is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


