Is Pure Indian Foods Gluten Free Curry in a Hurry Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • ghee
  • milk
  • grassfed ghee

ghee

Dietitian note

Ghee, or clarified butter, is made from milk (dairy)

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Onion, Grassfed Ghee, Olive Oil, Garlic, Ginger, Spices (High-curcumin Turmeric, Cumin, Coriander, Mustard Seed, Fenugreek, Paprika, Fennel, Black Peppercorn, Cardamom, Cayenne), Jaggery (Evaporated Cane Juice), Sea Salt, Vinegar (Made From Sugar Beets), Water, Certified Organic, Contains: Milk (Ghee)

Check Pure Indian Foods Gluten Free Curry in a Hurry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Pure Indian Foods Gluten Free Curry in a Hurry is available at 3 retailers

Thrive MarketGluten Free MallAmazon

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicyEarthySweet
Texture
CreamyOilySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDipping