Is Pure Indian Foods Gluten Free Organic Grass Fed Original Ghee Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • made form non-homogenzied whole milk from grass-fed cows
  • organic pasteurized butter

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

made form non-homogenzied whole milk from grass-fed cows
organic pasteurized butter

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Pasteurized Butter, Contains: Milk, (Made Form Non-homogenzied Whole Milk From Grass-fed Cows), Contains: Milk

Check Pure Indian Foods Gluten Free Organic Grass Fed Original Ghee against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Pure Indian Foods Gluten Free Organic Grass Fed Original Ghee is available at 3 retailers

Whole FoodsVitacostGluten Free Mall

About this product

Butter · Stick

Flavor
Buttery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichTopping
Vegan? Pure Indian Foods Gluten Free Organic Grass Fed Original Ghee | Spoonful