Is Pure Isolate Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- modified butter oil
- dehydrated butter
modified butter oil
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whey Protein Isolate and Less than 2%: Annatto (Color), Cellulose Gum, Dehydrated Butter, Guar Gum, Maltodextrin, Modified Butter Oil, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Salt, Silicon Dioxide, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sucralose, Sunflower Lecithin, Turmeric (Color).
Check Pure Isolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pure Isolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Powder


