Is PURE MILK PROTEIN BARS, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 11 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vit b1
  • vit b12
  • riboflavin
  • vit b2
  • +7 more

vit b1

Dietitian note

Vitamin B1 can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ISOMALTO-OLIGOSACCHARIDE (FROM TAPIOCA), PEANUT BUTTER, SUGAR, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, BUTTER, DATE PASTE, CORN FIBER, BROWN RICE SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVORS, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, CORN SYRUP, GLYCERINE; LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: PALM KERNEL OIL, PEANUT FLOUR, PASTEURIZED WHOLE EGG POWDER, INVERT SUGAR, NONFAT DRY MILK POWDER, COCOA BUTTER, SALT, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, COCOA POWDER, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT, XANTHAN GUM, CAROB SEED GUM, BETA-CAROTENE, VITAMIN AND MINERAL BLEND (MAGNESIUM OXIDE, ASCORBIC ACID [VIT C], COPPER GLUCONATE, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE [IRON], NIACINAMIDE [VIT B3], DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE [VIT E], ZINC OXIDE, BIOTIN [VIT B7], CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE [VIT B5], BETA-CAROTENE [VIT A], VITAMIN A PALMITATE, PHYTONADIONE [VIT K1], PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE [VIT B6], MANGANESE SULFATE, RIBOFLAVIN [VIT B2], THIAMINE MONONITRATE [VIT B1], POTASSIUM IODIDE, SODIUM SELENITE, CYANOCOBALAMIN [VIT B12], CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, FOLIC ACID [VIT B9], SODIUM MOLYBDATE).

Check PURE MILK PROTEIN BARS, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go