Is PURE MILK PROTEIN BARS, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 15 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein isolate
  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey protein isolate
  • nonfat dry milk powder
  • pasteurized whole egg powder
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • vit b5
  • calcium pantothenate
  • biotin
  • +11 more

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+17 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ISOMALTO-OLIGOSACCHARIDE (FROM TAPIOCA), PEANUT BUTTER, SUGAR, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, BUTTER, DATE PASTE, CORN FIBER, BROWN RICE SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVORS, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, CORN SYRUP, GLYCERINE; LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: PALM KERNEL OIL, PEANUT FLOUR, PASTEURIZED WHOLE EGG POWDER, INVERT SUGAR, NONFAT DRY MILK POWDER, COCOA BUTTER, SALT, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, COCOA POWDER, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT, XANTHAN GUM, CAROB SEED GUM, BETA-CAROTENE, VITAMIN AND MINERAL BLEND (MAGNESIUM OXIDE, ASCORBIC ACID [VIT C], COPPER GLUCONATE, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE [IRON], NIACINAMIDE [VIT B3], DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE [VIT E], ZINC OXIDE, BIOTIN [VIT B7], CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE [VIT B5], BETA-CAROTENE [VIT A], VITAMIN A PALMITATE, PHYTONADIONE [VIT K1], PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE [VIT B6], MANGANESE SULFATE, RIBOFLAVIN [VIT B2], THIAMINE MONONITRATE [VIT B1], POTASSIUM IODIDE, SODIUM SELENITE, CYANOCOBALAMIN [VIT B12], CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, FOLIC ACID [VIT B9], SODIUM MOLYBDATE).

Check PURE MILK PROTEIN BARS, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go