Is PURE MILK PROTEIN BARS, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk protein isolate
- nonfat dry milk powder
- butter
- whey protein concentrate
- whey protein isolate
- milk protein concentrate
milk protein isolate
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ISOMALTO-OLIGOSACCHARIDE (FROM TAPIOCA), PEANUT BUTTER, SUGAR, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, BUTTER, DATE PASTE, CORN FIBER, BROWN RICE SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVORS, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, CORN SYRUP, GLYCERINE; LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: PALM KERNEL OIL, PEANUT FLOUR, PASTEURIZED WHOLE EGG POWDER, INVERT SUGAR, NONFAT DRY MILK POWDER, COCOA BUTTER, SALT, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, COCOA POWDER, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT, XANTHAN GUM, CAROB SEED GUM, BETA-CAROTENE, VITAMIN AND MINERAL BLEND (MAGNESIUM OXIDE, ASCORBIC ACID [VIT C], COPPER GLUCONATE, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE [IRON], NIACINAMIDE [VIT B3], DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE [VIT E], ZINC OXIDE, BIOTIN [VIT B7], CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE [VIT B5], BETA-CAROTENE [VIT A], VITAMIN A PALMITATE, PHYTONADIONE [VIT K1], PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE [VIT B6], MANGANESE SULFATE, RIBOFLAVIN [VIT B2], THIAMINE MONONITRATE [VIT B1], POTASSIUM IODIDE, SODIUM SELENITE, CYANOCOBALAMIN [VIT B12], CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, FOLIC ACID [VIT B9], SODIUM MOLYBDATE).
Check PURE MILK PROTEIN BARS, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PURE MILK PROTEIN BARS, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 15 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


