Is PURE MILK PROTEIN BARS, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- brown rice syrup
- natural flavors
brown rice syrup
Dietitian noteRice syrup is a sweetener typically made from rice, but it can be mixed with barley as well. Unless the label states gluten-free or specifies which type of grain is used, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ISOMALTO-OLIGOSACCHARIDE (FROM TAPIOCA), PEANUT BUTTER, SUGAR, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, BUTTER, DATE PASTE, CORN FIBER, BROWN RICE SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVORS, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, CORN SYRUP, GLYCERINE; LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: PALM KERNEL OIL, PEANUT FLOUR, PASTEURIZED WHOLE EGG POWDER, INVERT SUGAR, NONFAT DRY MILK POWDER, COCOA BUTTER, SALT, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, COCOA POWDER, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT, XANTHAN GUM, CAROB SEED GUM, BETA-CAROTENE, VITAMIN AND MINERAL BLEND (MAGNESIUM OXIDE, ASCORBIC ACID [VIT C], COPPER GLUCONATE, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE [IRON], NIACINAMIDE [VIT B3], DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE [VIT E], ZINC OXIDE, BIOTIN [VIT B7], CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE [VIT B5], BETA-CAROTENE [VIT A], VITAMIN A PALMITATE, PHYTONADIONE [VIT K1], PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE [VIT B6], MANGANESE SULFATE, RIBOFLAVIN [VIT B2], THIAMINE MONONITRATE [VIT B1], POTASSIUM IODIDE, SODIUM SELENITE, CYANOCOBALAMIN [VIT B12], CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, FOLIC ACID [VIT B9], SODIUM MOLYBDATE).
Check PURE MILK PROTEIN BARS, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PURE MILK PROTEIN BARS, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


