Is Pure Pineapple Extract, 8 Ounce Pescatarian?
This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural pineapple flavor essence
natural pineapple flavor essence
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Organic Alcohol, Water, Natural Pineapple Flavor Essence
Check Pure Pineapple Extract, 8 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pure Pineapple Extract, 8 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Pure Pineapple Extract, 8 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
Amazon
About this product
Seasoning · Bottle, Liquid
Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingBakingDrinkingMeal Prep


