Is Pure Plantbased Grated Cheese Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b12
  • natural flavourings

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Coconut Oil (25%), Modified Potato Starch, Salt, Calcium Lactate, Preservative: Sorbic Acid; Natural Flavourings, Natural Colour: Beta Carotene; Iron, Vitamin D2, Vitamin B6, Vitamin B12, Anti-Caking Agent: Potato Starch.

Check Pure Plantbased Grated Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SavoryNutty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichCooking