Is Pure Protein 100% Whey Protein Powder, Vanilla Creme Vegetarian?

Description
Vanilla creme flavored powder yields a smooth, creamy mouthfeel when blended; users commonly mix it into shakes, smoothies, or baked recipes. Reviews note generally pleasant vanilla notes and easy mixing, while some mention occasional chalkiness or artificial sweetness and variable solubility depending on preparation and shaker technique and storage recommendations.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium carbonate
- natural and artificial flavors
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Vanilla creme flavored powder yields a smooth, creamy mouthfeel when blended; users commonly mix it into shakes, smoothies, or baked recipes. Reviews note generally pleasant vanilla notes and easy mixing, while some mention occasional chalkiness or artificial sweetness and variable solubility depending on preparation and shaker technique and storage recommendations.
Ingredients
Protein Blend (Ultrafiltered Whey Protein Concentrate Microfiltered Whey Protein Isolate), Maltodextrin, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Cellulose Gum, soy Lecithin, Xanthun Gum, Dicalcium phosphate, calcium carbonate, acesulfame pottasium, sucralose
Check Pure Protein 100% Whey Protein Powder, Vanilla Creme against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pure Protein 100% Whey Protein Powder, Vanilla Creme in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Reviews
Might contain wheat
It also says below the ingredients that it is produced on equipment that also processes peanuts tree nuts egg wheat sesame shellfish and fish. I didn't notice this until later, why can they put gluten-free on a product like this?
Where to buy
Pure Protein 100% Whey Protein Powder, Vanilla Creme is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Powder


