Is Pure Protein Bar Birthday Cake Dairy Free?

Description
Vanilla cake flavored bar delivers a sweet icing like taste with faint sprinkle notes; texture is dense and chewy with occasional graininess. Commonly eaten as an on the go snack, quick post workout bite, or dessert substitute. Reviews and ratings praise flavor yet report mixed opinions on sweetness and texture.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk protein concentrate
- nonfat milk
- calcium caseinate
- whey protein isolate
- whey protein concentrate
- milk protein isolate
- yogurt powder
- yogurt flavored coating
milk protein concentrate
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Vanilla cake flavored bar delivers a sweet icing like taste with faint sprinkle notes; texture is dense and chewy with occasional graininess. Commonly eaten as an on the go snack, quick post workout bite, or dessert substitute. Reviews and ratings praise flavor yet report mixed opinions on sweetness and texture.
Ingredients
Protein Blend (Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate), Yogurt Flavored Coating (Maltitol, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Calcium Caseinate, Milk Protein Concentrate, Nonfat Milk, Yogurt Powder (Nonfat Milk And Lactic Acid), Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Maltitol Syrup, Hydrolyzed Gelatin, Glycerine, Soy Protein Crisps (Soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Water, Soy Protein Isolate, Sprinkles (Sugar, Cornstarch, Confectioner's Glaze, Yellow 5, Red 3, Carnauba Wax, Blue 1, Red 40, Yellow 6, Blue 2), Icing Sugar (Sugar, Cornstarch), Canola Oil (With Tocopherols Added To Protect Flavor), Natural Flavors, Maltitol, Fractionated Palm Kernel And Palm Oil, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Sucralose
Check Pure Protein Bar Birthday Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pure Protein Bar Birthday Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Silk Pure Almond Unsweetened Original Almond Milk - 0.5gal
Where to buy
Pure Protein Bar Birthday Cake is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


