Is Pure Protein Bar Birthday Cake Vegan?

Description
Vanilla cake flavored bar delivers a sweet icing like taste with faint sprinkle notes; texture is dense and chewy with occasional graininess. Commonly eaten as an on the go snack, quick post workout bite, or dessert substitute. Reviews and ratings praise flavor yet report mixed opinions on sweetness and texture.
Why it's not vegan
- milk protein concentrate
- hydrolyzed gelatin
- nonfat milk
- whey protein isolate
- whey protein concentrate
- milk protein isolate
- natural flavors
- natural flavor
- lactic acid
- yogurt powder
- +2 more
milk protein concentrate
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Vanilla cake flavored bar delivers a sweet icing like taste with faint sprinkle notes; texture is dense and chewy with occasional graininess. Commonly eaten as an on the go snack, quick post workout bite, or dessert substitute. Reviews and ratings praise flavor yet report mixed opinions on sweetness and texture.
Ingredients
Protein Blend (Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate), Yogurt Flavored Coating (Maltitol, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Calcium Caseinate, Milk Protein Concentrate, Nonfat Milk, Yogurt Powder (Nonfat Milk And Lactic Acid), Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Maltitol Syrup, Hydrolyzed Gelatin, Glycerine, Soy Protein Crisps (Soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Water, Soy Protein Isolate, Sprinkles (Sugar, Cornstarch, Confectioner's Glaze, Yellow 5, Red 3, Carnauba Wax, Blue 1, Red 40, Yellow 6, Blue 2), Icing Sugar (Sugar, Cornstarch), Canola Oil (With Tocopherols Added To Protect Flavor), Natural Flavors, Maltitol, Fractionated Palm Kernel And Palm Oil, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Sucralose
Check Pure Protein Bar Birthday Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pure Protein Bar Birthday Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Silk Pure Almond Unsweetened Original Almond Milk - 0.5gal
Where to buy
Pure Protein Bar Birthday Cake is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


