Is Pure Protein Bar - Chocolate Chip - Case of 6 - 50 Grams Lactose Free?

Description
Chocolate chip–flavored bar with a chewy, slightly dense texture and occasional chocolate chips; commonly eaten as a quick snack, post-workout refuel, or on-the-go bite. Customers often note consistent portion size, noticeable sweetness, and mixed views on chewiness and chocolate distribution, with travel-friendly packaging and occasional melting reported in warm conditions.
Why it's not lactose free
- whole milk powder
- nonfat milk solids
- milk protein isolate
- milk chocolate drops
- whey protein hydrolysate
whole milk powder
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Description
Chocolate chip–flavored bar with a chewy, slightly dense texture and occasional chocolate chips; commonly eaten as a quick snack, post-workout refuel, or on-the-go bite. Customers often note consistent portion size, noticeable sweetness, and mixed views on chewiness and chocolate distribution, with travel-friendly packaging and occasional melting reported in warm conditions.
Ingredients
Protein Blend (Whey Protein Hydrolysate, Whey Protein Isolate), Coating (Maltitol Powder, Palm Kernel Oil, Nonfat Milk Solids, Cocoa Powder, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavor), Hydrolyzed Collagen, Glycerin, Soy Crisps (Soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Milk Chocolate Drops (Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butte, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Maltitiol Syrup, Water, Canola Oil, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor, Calcium Carbonate, Vitamin And Mineral Blend (Ascorbic Acid, Tricalcium Phosphate, D-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, Copper Gluconate, D-calcium Pantothenate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Biotin, Potassium Iodide, Cyanocobalamin), Xanthan Gum, Peanut Flour, Sucralose, Soy Lecithin, Milk Protein Isolate, Wheat Germ, Almond Meal
Check Pure Protein Bar - Chocolate Chip - Case of 6 - 50 Grams against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pure Protein Bar - Chocolate Chip - Case of 6 - 50 Grams in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is oat free as there are no oat ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Pure Protein Bar - Chocolate Chip - Case of 6 - 50 Grams is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


