Is Pure Protein Bar Variety Pack Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
- natural flavors
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chocolate Deluxe: Protein Blend (milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate), Hydrolyzed Collagen, Glycerin, Cocoa, Water, Maltitol, Maltitol Syrup, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Sugar, Whey Protein Concentrate, Milk, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Natural Flavor (includes Annatto And Turmeric Added For Color). Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Soy Lecithin, Butterfat, Almond Butter, Sucralose. Chocolate Peanut Butter: Protein Blend (milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate), Hydrolyzed Collagen, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Glycerin, Maltitol Syrup, Soy Protein Isolate, Water, Maltitol, Peanuts, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Peanut Oil, Sugar, Tapioca Starch, Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Natural Flavor (includes Annatto And Turmeric Added For Color), Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Soy Lecithin, Sucralose, Almond Butter. Chewy Chocolate Chip: Protein Blend (soy Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Isolate), Hydrolyzed Collagen, Glycerin, Maltitol Syrup, Water, Maltodextrin, Maltitol, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Sugar, Whey Protein Concentrate, Canola Oil, Natural Flavors, Milk, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Tapioca Starch, Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Calcium Carbonate, Soy Lecithin, Cocoa, Butterfat, Xanthan Gum, Salt, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Sucralose, Almond Butter, Tocopherols Added To Protect Flavor. Contains Milk, Soy, Peanut And Tree Nut (almond) Ingredients. Made In A Facility That Also Processes Tree Nuts, Egg, Wheat, And Sesame.
Check Pure Protein Bar Variety Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pure Protein Bar Variety Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 11 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Log Cabin Original Pancake Syrup (430370) 24 oz (Pack of 12)
Jiffy Corn Muffin Mix 8.5oz (Pack of 4)
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


