Is Pure Protein Bar Variety Pack Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- calcium carbonate
- glycerin
- natural flavor
- +1 more
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chocolate Deluxe: Protein Blend (milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate), Hydrolyzed Collagen, Glycerin, Cocoa, Water, Maltitol, Maltitol Syrup, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Sugar, Whey Protein Concentrate, Milk, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Natural Flavor (includes Annatto And Turmeric Added For Color). Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Soy Lecithin, Butterfat, Almond Butter, Sucralose. Chocolate Peanut Butter: Protein Blend (milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate), Hydrolyzed Collagen, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Glycerin, Maltitol Syrup, Soy Protein Isolate, Water, Maltitol, Peanuts, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Peanut Oil, Sugar, Tapioca Starch, Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Natural Flavor (includes Annatto And Turmeric Added For Color), Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Soy Lecithin, Sucralose, Almond Butter. Chewy Chocolate Chip: Protein Blend (soy Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Isolate), Hydrolyzed Collagen, Glycerin, Maltitol Syrup, Water, Maltodextrin, Maltitol, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Sugar, Whey Protein Concentrate, Canola Oil, Natural Flavors, Milk, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Tapioca Starch, Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Calcium Carbonate, Soy Lecithin, Cocoa, Butterfat, Xanthan Gum, Salt, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Sucralose, Almond Butter, Tocopherols Added To Protect Flavor. Contains Milk, Soy, Peanut And Tree Nut (almond) Ingredients. Made In A Facility That Also Processes Tree Nuts, Egg, Wheat, And Sesame.
Check Pure Protein Bar Variety Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pure Protein Bar Variety Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Log Cabin Original Pancake Syrup (430370) 24 oz (Pack of 12)
Jiffy Corn Muffin Mix 8.5oz (Pack of 4)
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


