Is Pure Protein Caramel Churro Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- whey powder
- soy, milk, tree nut
- carrageenan
- skim milk powder
- milk protein concentrate
- calcium caseinate
- milk protein isolate
- natural flavours
- hydrolyzed gelatin
- +2 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein blend (soy protein isolate, whey protein concentrate, whey protein isolate, milk protein isolate), hydrolyzed gelatin, maltitol syrup, glycerine, modified palm kernel oil, soy protein isolate, maltitol, water, sugars (brown sugar, sugar), polydextrose, canola oil, calcium caseinate, skim milk powder, milk protein concentrate, tapioca starch, cinnamon, soy lecithin, whey protein concentrate, palm kernel oil, salt, partially defatted peanut flour, modified palm oil, whey powder, peanut butter, cocoa (processed with alkali), almond butter, lactic acid, sodium citrate, sucralose, carrageenan, natural flavours, stevia leaf extract, tocopherols, natural flavours. Contains: Soy, milk, tree nut (almond), peanuts. May contain: Wheat, egg, sesame, tree nuts (cashews, walnuts).
Check Pure Protein Caramel Churro against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pure Protein Caramel Churro in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


