Is Pure Protein Caramel Churro Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- hydrolyzed gelatin
- natural flavours
- lactic acid
- calcium caseinate
hydrolyzed gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein blend (soy protein isolate, whey protein concentrate, whey protein isolate, milk protein isolate), hydrolyzed gelatin, maltitol syrup, glycerine, modified palm kernel oil, soy protein isolate, maltitol, water, sugars (brown sugar, sugar), polydextrose, canola oil, calcium caseinate, skim milk powder, milk protein concentrate, tapioca starch, cinnamon, soy lecithin, whey protein concentrate, palm kernel oil, salt, partially defatted peanut flour, modified palm oil, whey powder, peanut butter, cocoa (processed with alkali), almond butter, lactic acid, sodium citrate, sucralose, carrageenan, natural flavours, stevia leaf extract, tocopherols, natural flavours. Contains: Soy, milk, tree nut (almond), peanuts. May contain: Wheat, egg, sesame, tree nuts (cashews, walnuts).
Check Pure Protein Caramel Churro against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pure Protein Caramel Churro in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


