Is Pure Protein Caramel Churro Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whey powder
  • soy, milk, tree nut
  • skim milk powder
  • milk protein concentrate
  • hydrolyzed gelatin
  • milk protein isolate
  • whey protein isolate
  • natural flavours
  • lactic acid
  • calcium caseinate
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein blend (soy protein isolate, whey protein concentrate, whey protein isolate, milk protein isolate), hydrolyzed gelatin, maltitol syrup, glycerine, modified palm kernel oil, soy protein isolate, maltitol, water, sugars (brown sugar, sugar), polydextrose, canola oil, calcium caseinate, skim milk powder, milk protein concentrate, tapioca starch, cinnamon, soy lecithin, whey protein concentrate, palm kernel oil, salt, partially defatted peanut flour, modified palm oil, whey powder, peanut butter, cocoa (processed with alkali), almond butter, lactic acid, sodium citrate, sucralose, carrageenan, natural flavours, stevia leaf extract, tocopherols, natural flavours. Contains: Soy, milk, tree nut (almond), peanuts. May contain: Wheat, egg, sesame, tree nuts (cashews, walnuts).

Check Pure Protein Caramel Churro against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast Item