Is Pure Protein® Chewy Chocolate Chip, 50 gram, 6 count Multipack Lactose Free?

Description
Chewy chocolate chip bars feature a moist, dense chew with visible chocolate chips and pronounced cocoa notes. People use them as portable snacks, convenient workout fuel, or between-meal bites. Reviews commonly cite consistent texture, convenient multipack packaging, occasional excessive sweetness, slightly artificial flavor, and small portion complaints in online reviews.
Why it's not lactose free
- contains milk, soy, peanut, tree nut
- milk
- whole milk powder
- milk chocolate drops
- chocolate flavored coating
- milk protein isolate
- whey protein concentrate
contains milk, soy, peanut, tree nut
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chewy chocolate chip bars feature a moist, dense chew with visible chocolate chips and pronounced cocoa notes. People use them as portable snacks, convenient workout fuel, or between-meal bites. Reviews commonly cite consistent texture, convenient multipack packaging, occasional excessive sweetness, slightly artificial flavor, and small portion complaints in online reviews.
Ingredients
Protein Blend (Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Isolate), Chocolate Flavored Coating (Maltitol, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Calcium Carbonate, Natural Flavors, Soy Lecithin, Sucralose), Hydrolyzed Collagen, Glycerin, Soy Crisps (Soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Milk Chocolate Drops (Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Maltitol Syrup, Water, Maltodextrin, Soy Protein Isolate, Canola Oil, Natural Flavors, Cocoa Powder, Sucralose, Xanthan Gum, Peanut Flour, Soy Lecithin, Almond Butter, Contains Milk, Soy, Peanut And Tree Nut (Almond)
Check Pure Protein® Chewy Chocolate Chip, 50 gram, 6 count Multipack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pure Protein® Chewy Chocolate Chip, 50 gram, 6 count Multipack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Pure Protein® Chewy Chocolate Chip, 50 gram, 6 count Multipack is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


