Is Pure Protein Chocolate Peanut Caramel Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- contains milk, soy, peanut, tree nut
- milk
- milk solids
- heavy cream
- cream
- milk protein concentrate
- nonfat milk
- +3 more
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Protein Blend (Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate, Soy Protein Isolate), Hydrolyzed Collagen, Maltitol Syrup, Glycerine, Water, Maltitol, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Peanuts, Whey Protein Concentrate, Natural Flavors (Includes Annatto And Turmeric Added For Color), Nonfat Milk, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Milk Protein Concentrate, Heavy Cream (Cream, Milk, Nonfat Milk, Cellulose Gel, Milk Solids, Cellulose Gum), Butter (Cream), Tapioca Starch, Calcium Carbonate, Soy Lecithin, Disodium Phosphate, Caramel Added For Color, Almond Butter, Sucralose, Salt, Carrageenan. Contains milk, soy, peanut and tree nut (almond) ingredients. Made in a facility that also processes tree nuts, egg, wheat, and sesame. ,
Check Pure Protein Chocolate Peanut Caramel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pure Protein Chocolate Peanut Caramel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


