Is Pure Protein Chocolate Peanut Caramel Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk solids
- contains milk, soy, peanut, tree nut
- cream
- milk
- milk protein concentrate
- heavy cream
- whey protein isolate
- nonfat milk
- calcium carbonate
- butter
- natural flavors
- hydrolyzed collagen
- +3 more
milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Protein Blend (Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate, Soy Protein Isolate), Hydrolyzed Collagen, Maltitol Syrup, Glycerine, Water, Maltitol, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Peanuts, Whey Protein Concentrate, Natural Flavors (Includes Annatto And Turmeric Added For Color), Nonfat Milk, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Milk Protein Concentrate, Heavy Cream (Cream, Milk, Nonfat Milk, Cellulose Gel, Milk Solids, Cellulose Gum), Butter (Cream), Tapioca Starch, Calcium Carbonate, Soy Lecithin, Disodium Phosphate, Caramel Added For Color, Almond Butter, Sucralose, Salt, Carrageenan. Contains milk, soy, peanut and tree nut (almond) ingredients. Made in a facility that also processes tree nuts, egg, wheat, and sesame. ,
Check Pure Protein Chocolate Peanut Caramel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pure Protein Chocolate Peanut Caramel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


