Is Pure Protein Chocolate Peanut Caramel Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium carbonate
- hydrolyzed collagen
- natural flavors
- calcium
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Protein Blend (Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate, Soy Protein Isolate), Hydrolyzed Collagen, Maltitol Syrup, Glycerine, Water, Maltitol, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Peanuts, Whey Protein Concentrate, Natural Flavors (Includes Annatto And Turmeric Added For Color), Nonfat Milk, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Milk Protein Concentrate, Heavy Cream (Cream, Milk, Nonfat Milk, Cellulose Gel, Milk Solids, Cellulose Gum), Butter (Cream), Tapioca Starch, Calcium Carbonate, Soy Lecithin, Disodium Phosphate, Caramel Added For Color, Almond Butter, Sucralose, Salt, Carrageenan. Contains milk, soy, peanut and tree nut (almond) ingredients. Made in a facility that also processes tree nuts, egg, wheat, and sesame. ,
Check Pure Protein Chocolate Peanut Caramel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pure Protein Chocolate Peanut Caramel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


