Is Pure Protein Complete Protein Shake Rich Chocolate Dairy Free?

Description
Rich chocolate flavor with a smooth, creamy mouthfeel; reviewers commonly describe it as convenient and portable. People use it for quick breakfasts, post-workout refueling, or between-meal snacks. User comments note consistent chocolate taste, occasional sweetness or slight chalkiness, and generally reliable single-serve packaging for travel and work.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- whey protein concentrate
- calcium caseinate
- milk protein isolate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich chocolate flavor with a smooth, creamy mouthfeel; reviewers commonly describe it as convenient and portable. People use it for quick breakfasts, post-workout refueling, or between-meal snacks. User comments note consistent chocolate taste, occasional sweetness or slight chalkiness, and generally reliable single-serve packaging for travel and work.
Ingredients
Water, Protein Blend (milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Calcium Caseinate), Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Maltodextrin, Natural, And Artificial Flavors, Cellulose Gel, Magnesium Phosphate, Sucrose, Salt, Cellulose Gum, Dipotassium Phosphate, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Sunflower Oil, Sunflower Lecithin, Sucralose, Sodium Ascorbate, Acesulfame Potassium, Zinc Chelate, Vitamin E Acetate, Ferric Phosphate, D-biotin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Niacinamide, Copper Chelate, D-calcium Pantothenate, Sodium Molybdate, Sodium Selenite, Manganese Sulfate, Chromium Chloride, Folic Acid, Cholecalciferol, Thiamine Mononitrate, Pyridoxine Hci, Riboflavin, Phylloquinone, Potassium Iodide, Cyanocobalamin. Contains Milk Ingredients.
Check Pure Protein Complete Protein Shake Rich Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pure Protein Complete Protein Shake Rich Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


