Is Pure Protein Complete Protein Shake Rich Chocolate Vegan?

Description
Rich chocolate flavor with a smooth, creamy mouthfeel; reviewers commonly describe it as convenient and portable. People use it for quick breakfasts, post-workout refueling, or between-meal snacks. User comments note consistent chocolate taste, occasional sweetness or slight chalkiness, and generally reliable single-serve packaging for travel and work.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- whey protein concentrate
- milk protein isolate
- riboflavin
- cholecalciferol
- D-calcium pantothenate
- vitamin a palmitate
- +5 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich chocolate flavor with a smooth, creamy mouthfeel; reviewers commonly describe it as convenient and portable. People use it for quick breakfasts, post-workout refueling, or between-meal snacks. User comments note consistent chocolate taste, occasional sweetness or slight chalkiness, and generally reliable single-serve packaging for travel and work.
Ingredients
Water, Protein Blend (milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Calcium Caseinate), Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Maltodextrin, Natural, And Artificial Flavors, Cellulose Gel, Magnesium Phosphate, Sucrose, Salt, Cellulose Gum, Dipotassium Phosphate, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Sunflower Oil, Sunflower Lecithin, Sucralose, Sodium Ascorbate, Acesulfame Potassium, Zinc Chelate, Vitamin E Acetate, Ferric Phosphate, D-biotin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Niacinamide, Copper Chelate, D-calcium Pantothenate, Sodium Molybdate, Sodium Selenite, Manganese Sulfate, Chromium Chloride, Folic Acid, Cholecalciferol, Thiamine Mononitrate, Pyridoxine Hci, Riboflavin, Phylloquinone, Potassium Iodide, Cyanocobalamin. Contains Milk Ingredients.
Check Pure Protein Complete Protein Shake Rich Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pure Protein Complete Protein Shake Rich Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


