Is Pure Protein--High Protein Bar Chocolate Salted Caramel--Protein Bars--19 Grams of Protein per Bar--Gluten Free--6-2.75-Ounce Bars Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • butter
  • milk solids
  • cream
  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • heavy cream
  • cultured skim milk
  • milk protein isolate
  • milk protein concentrate
  • cultured whey protein concentrate
  • yogurt powder
  • +2 more

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coating (Maltitol, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Calcium Carbonate, Sugar, Natural Flavors, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Peanut Flour, Sucralose, Nonfat Dry Milk Solids, Yogurt Powder (Cultured Whey Protein Concentrate, Cultured Skim Milk), Peanut Butter (Peanuts)), Caramel Layer (Maltitol Syrup, Nonfat Dry Milk, Heavy Cream (Cream, Milk, Cellulose Gel, Milk Solids, Cellulose Gum), Milk Protein Concentrate, Palm Kernel Oil, Butter, Water, Disodium Phosphate, Caramel, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Carrageenan), Hydrolyzed Collagen, Protein Blend (Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate), Glycerin, Soy Crisps (Soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Caramel Flavored Chips (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil/palm Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors, Annatto Extract Color, Natural Vanilla Extract), Natural Flavors, Maltitol Syrup, Water, Canola Oil, Sucralose, Soy Lecithin, Almond Butter, Peanut Flour

Check Pure Protein--High Protein Bar Chocolate Salted Caramel--Protein Bars--19 Grams of Protein per Bar--Gluten Free--6-2.75-Ounce Bars against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pure Protein--High Protein Bar Chocolate Salted Caramel--Protein Bars--19 Grams of Protein per Bar--Gluten Free--6-2.75-Ounce Bars is available at 5 retailers

RalphsWalmartMeijerWalgreensAmazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNuttyRich
Texture
ChewyDenseCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go