Is Pure Protein Pure Protein Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- hydrolyzed gelatin
- lactic acid
- calcium caseinate
- calcium carbonate
- natural flavor
hydrolyzed gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Maltitol Syrup, Protein Blend (milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate, Soy Protein Isolate, Hydrolyzed Gelatin, Glycerine, Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Maltitol, Fractionated Palm Kernel And Palm Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Natural Flavor (includes Annatto And Turmeric [color]), Sugar, Tapioca Starch, Canola Oil, Water, Milk, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Calcium Carbonate, Sucralose, Milkfat, Calcium Caseinate, Milk Protein Concentrate, Nonfat Milk, Yogurt Powder (nonfat Milk, Lactic Acid), Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Ground Almonds, Tocopherols Added To Protect Flavor. Contains Milk, Soy, Peanuts and Tree Nut (Almond) Ingredients. Made in a facility that also processes Tee Nuts, Egg, Wheat, and Sesame.
Check Pure Protein Pure Protein against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pure Protein Pure Protein in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


