Is Pure Protein Pure Protein Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • contains milk, soy, peanuts, tree nut
  • milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • milkfat
  • whey protein concentrate
  • hydrolyzed gelatin
  • whey protein isolate
  • lactic acid
  • yogurt powder
  • calcium caseinate
  • calcium carbonate
  • +3 more

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltitol Syrup, Protein Blend (milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate, Soy Protein Isolate, Hydrolyzed Gelatin, Glycerine, Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Maltitol, Fractionated Palm Kernel And Palm Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Natural Flavor (includes Annatto And Turmeric [color]), Sugar, Tapioca Starch, Canola Oil, Water, Milk, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Calcium Carbonate, Sucralose, Milkfat, Calcium Caseinate, Milk Protein Concentrate, Nonfat Milk, Yogurt Powder (nonfat Milk, Lactic Acid), Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Ground Almonds, Tocopherols Added To Protect Flavor. Contains Milk, Soy, Peanuts and Tree Nut (Almond) Ingredients. Made in a facility that also processes Tee Nuts, Egg, Wheat, and Sesame.

Check Pure Protein Pure Protein against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go